ENTERTAINMENT

TV BAFTAs 2020: Chernobyl, Strictly and Fleabag compete against each other in the first socially distant ceremony


B.RITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

Aisling Bea (writer) for This Way Up

Aneil Karia (director) for Pure and Top Boy

Laurie Nunn (author) for sex education

Sean Buckley (writer) for Responsible Child

COSTUME DESIGN

Caroline McCall for his dark materials

Joanna Eatwell for Beecham House

Michele Clapton for Game of Thrones

Odile Dicks-Mireaux for Chernobyl

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

Arthur Cary for the last survivors

Dan Reed for leaving Neverland

Mark Lewis for Don & # 39; t F ** k with Cats: Chasing an Internet Killer

Robin Barnwell for Undercover: Inside China's Digital Gulag (Exposure)

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

Harry Bradbeer for Fleabag

Johan Renck for Chernobyl

Shane Meadows for the virtues

Toby Haynes for Brexit: The Civil War

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

Bridget Caldwell for the Festival of Remembrance of the Royal British Legion

Janet Fraser Crook for Glastonbury 2019

Matthew Griffiths for Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England

Paul McNamara for ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival

PROCESSING: FACTUAL

Andy R. Worboys for Untouchable: Harvey Weinstein's rise and fall

Jules Cornell for Neverland leave

Kim Horton for 63 Up

Michael Harte for Don & # 39; t F ** k With Cats: Chasing an Internet Killer

EDITING: FICTION

Dan Crinnion for Killing Eve (Episode 4)

Elen Pierce Lewis for Giri / Haji

Gary Dollner for Fleabag

Simon Smith, Jinx Godfrey for Chernobyl

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE for Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy)

DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY for Strictly Come Dancing

MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY for Love Island

NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF and ANDREW STOKES for the Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower for Chernobyl

Inma Azorin for Christine Keeler's trial

Kirstin Chalmers for Catherine the Great

Loz Schiavo for Peaky Blinders

ORIGINAL MUSIC

David Holmes and Keefus Ciancia for Killing Eve

Adrian Johnston for Giri / Haji

Andrew Phillips for War In The Blood

Hildur Guðnadóttir for Chernobyl

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER for seven worlds, one planet

DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON for our planet (coastal seas)

JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON for our planet (Frozen Worlds)

PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY for Untouchables: Rise and Fall by Harvey Weinstein

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills

Adriano Goldman for the crown

Jakob Yours for Chernobyl

Joe Anderson for Top Boy

Suzie Lavelle for his dark materials

PRODUCTION DESIGN, sponsored by Microsoft

Laurence Dorman for Killing Eve

Luke Hull, Claire Levinson-Gendler for Chernobyl

Martin Childs, Alison Harvey for The Crown

Samantha Harley, Miri Katz for sex education

S.CRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

Hamilton's for Top Boy

Lauren Evans for sex education

Nina Gold, Robert Sterne for Chernobyl

Yoko Narahashi, Shaheen Baig, Layla Merrick-Wolf for Giri / Haji

SOUND: FACTUAL

Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins for seven worlds, one planet

Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins and Tim Owens for our planet (One Planet)

Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans and Nick Adams for Formula 1: Drive to Survive

SOUND TEAM for Battle of the Brass Bands

SOUND: FICTION

Dillon Bennett, Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull and James Ridgeway for its dark materials

Ian Wilkinson, Lee Walpoke, Fraser Barber and Stuart Hilliker for a Christmas story

Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Stuart Hilliker and Vincent Piponnier for Chernobyl

SOUND TEAM for The Crown

SPECIAL, VISUAL AND GRAPHIC EFFECTS

Ben Turner, Chris Reynolds and Asa Shoul for The Crown

Framestore, painting practice, Real SFX, Russell Dodgson for his dark materials

Lindsay McFarlane, Claudius Christian Rauch, Jean-Clement Soret, DNEG for Chernobyl

Milk visual effects, Gareth Spensley, Real SFX for omen

TITLE & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

Alex Maclean for The Durrells

Elastic for Catherine the Great

Elastic painting practice for his dark materials

Light creative for ghosts

CLERK: COMEDY

Danny Brocklehurst for Brassic

Phoebe Waller Bridge for Fleabag

Jamie Demetriou for Stath Let Flats

Sam Leifer, Tom Basden for Plebs

CLERK: DRAMA

Charlie Covell for the End of the World

Craig Mazin for Chernobyl

Jesse Armstrong for the successor

Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne for The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions / Channel 4

Praised: Chernobyl – with Jared Harris and Stellan Skarsgard – got 14 nods

(tagsToTranslate) Dailymail (t) tvshowbiz (t) Strictly Come Dancing (t) London (t) Coronavirus