ENTERTAINMENT

In the FIRST virtual TV BAFTAs with Richard Ayoade



B.RITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT

AISLING BEA (writer) This Way Up – Merman TV / Channel 4

ANEIL KARIA (Director) (Episode 3) – Drama Republic / Channel 4 & Top Boy (Episode 10) – Cowboy Movies, Partisan Easter Movies, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment / Netflix

LAURIE NUNN (Author) Sex Education – Elf Film / Netflix

SEAN BUCKLEY (Author) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 films / BBC Two

COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His dark materials – Bad Wolf / BBC One

JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV / ITV

MICHELE CLAPTON Game Of Thrones – HBO, Big Head, Littlehead, 36 TV, Amazing TV / Sky Atlantic

ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Coin, Puns / HBO / Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors – Minnow Films / BBC Two

DAN REED NEVERLAND EXIT – AMOS Pictures / Channel 4

MARK LEWIS Don't fuck with cats – Raw TV / Netflix

ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: In China's digital gulag – Hardcash Productions / ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION

HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC Three

JOHAN RENCK Tschernobyl – sister pictures, The Mighty Mint, puns / HBO / Sky Atlantic

SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Movies, Big Arty Productions / Channel 4

TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Civil War – House Productions / Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Memory – BBC Studios / BBC One

JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Studios / BBC Two

MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England – BBC Sport / BBC One

PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Race: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport / ITV

PROCESSING: FACTUAL

ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: Rise and Fall by Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox / BBC Two

JULES CORNELL NEVER LANDLAND – AMOS Pictures / Channel 4

KIM HORTON 63 Up – MultiStory Media / ITV

MICHAEL HARTE F ** k not with cats: chasing an internet killer – Raw TV / Netflix

E.DITING: FICTION

DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri / Haji – Sister Pictures / BBC Two

GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC Three

SIMON SMITH, JINX GODFREY Chernobyl – sister pictures, The Mighty Mint, puns / HBO / Sky Atlantic

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox / BBC Two

DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY and PATRICK DOHERTY strictly dance – BBC Studios / BBC One

MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group / ITV 2

NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF AND ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios / BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – sister pictures, The Mighty Mint, puns / HBO / Sky Atlantic

INMA AZORIN The Trial of Christine Keeler – Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions / BBC One

KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine the Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures / HBO / Sky Atlantic

LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tigeraspekt / BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri / Haji – Sister Pictures / BBC Two

ANDREW PHILLIPS War in the Blood – Minnow Films / BBC Two

DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

HILDUR GUDNADÓTTIR Tschernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Coin, Word Games / HBO / Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios / BBC One

DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) – Silverback Films / Netflix

JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) – Silverback Films / Netflix

PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: Rise and Fall by Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox / BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown – Pictures on the left bank, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

JAKOB HERRE Tschernobyl – sister pictures, Die mightige Münze, Wortspiele / HBO / Sky Atlantic

JOE ANDERSON Top Boy – Cowboy Movies, Easter Partisan Movies, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment / Netflix

SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO / BBC One

PRODUCT DESIGN

LAURENCE DORMAN Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films / BBC One

LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Tschernobyl – sister pictures, The Mighty Mint, puns / HBOSky Atlantic

MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Pictures on the Left Bank, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Elf Film / Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING

DES HAMILTON Top Boy – cowboy films, Easter partisan films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment / Netflix

LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film / Netflix

NINA GOLD, ROBERT STARS Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Coin, Puns / HBO / Sky Atlantic

YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri / Haji – Sister / BBC Two

SOUND: FACTUAL

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios / BBC One

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet) – Silverback Films Production / Netflix

NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive to survival – box-to-box films / Netflix

SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Band – Two Four / Sky Arts

SOUND: FICTION

DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY His dark materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO / BBC One

IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, FRASER BARBER, STUART HILLIKER A Cristmas Carol – FX Productions in collaboration with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free and Hardy Son & Baker / BBC One

STEFAN HENRIX, JOE BEAL, STUART HILIKER, VINCENT PIPONNIER Tschernobyl – sister pictures, The Mighty Mint, puns / HBO / Sky Atlantic

SOUND TEAM Die Krone – Pictures on the left bank, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL AND GRAPHIC EFFECTS

BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOULD The Crown – Pictures from the Left Bank, Sony Pictures Television / Netflix

FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His dark materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios / HBO / BBC One

LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Tschernobyl – sister pictures, The Mighty Mint, puns / HBO / Sky Atlantic

MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omen – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Amazon Prime Video

TITLE & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films / ITV

ELASTIC Catherine The Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures / HBO / Sky Atlantic

ELASTIC PAINTING PRACTICE His dark materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO / BBC One

LICHTKREATIVE Geister – Monumental TV, you there / BBC One

CLERK: COMEDY

DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Disaster Films / Sky One

JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath leaves apartments – Roughcut TV / Channel 4

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures / BBC Three

SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Ascension Films / ITV2

CLERK: DRAMA

CHARLIE COVELL The End of the World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions / Channel 4

CRAIG MAZIN Tschernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Coin, Puns / HBO / Sky Atlantic

JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – HBO, Zeus project, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions / Sky Atlantic

SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Movies, Big Arty Productions / Channel 4

SPECIAL PRICE

NICKY SARGENT, VIKKI DUNN, founder of The Farm post-production house

(tagsToTranslate) Dailymail (t) tvshowbiz (t) London (t) BBC (t) Coronavirus